🚚 Worldwide shipping🔒 Secure payment (SSL)↩️ Buyer protection & refunds💬 Trusted deals
🔥 Sales 👗 Fashion 🏠 Home 🧭 Solutions 📚 Guides 📝 Blog
🇬🇧 English ▾
🇮🇱 עברית🇪🇸 Español🇩🇪 Deutsch🇫🇷 Français🇧🇷 Português
Home › Best of › a remote control car from AliExpress

Which remote control car should you buy for a kid on AliExpress (by age and speed)?

By · Updated
Disclosure: buy buttons are affiliate links. Your price does not change, and commission does not affect the ranking.

As of 12 Oct 2026, our overall pick for a remote control car from AliExpress is OiKe 4x4 Off-Road RC Car High Speed Brushless…: $72.03, rated 4.9 out of 5 across 1,609 orders. By need: Fastest per the title: BAOEN 1:16 High Speed 4WD RC Car 85km/h… at $80.63. Of 17 matching products in our catalog, 6 cleared the rating and demand bar and we kept 4 from different stores, priced $71.90 to $80.63; the cheapest on the list is Teeggi ZLL SG116 MAX/PRO 1:16 High-Speed Drift Racing… at $71.90. Prices are checked daily since 28 Sep (15 tracked days).

Comparison table

RoleProductPrice nowRange since 28 SepIsrael vs globalShipping to IsraelRatingOrdersReviewsSpec per seller titleUnder $75 (IL)
Best overall$72.03
checked 12 Oct 2026
$70.27 to $72.1710% dearer in Israel$2.43, 6 to 13 days4.91,609915up to 80 km/h · Brushless motor · 4WDNoBuy
Fastest per the title$80.63
checked 12 Oct 2026
$79.68 to $81.0111% cheaper in Israeln/a4.72601511:16 scale · up to 85 km/h · 4WDYesBuy
Budget pick$76.93
checked 12 Oct 2026
$76.49 to $77.3011% cheaper in Israeln/a4.9166791:16 scale · up to 75 km/h · 4WDYesBuy
Also worth a look$71.90
checked 12 Oct 2026
$70.76 to $72.123% cheaper in Israeln/a4.71032921:16 scale · up to 80 km/h · Brushless motor · 4WDYesBuy

How we chose

The picks

Best overall
OiKe 4x4 Off-Road RC Car High Speed Brushless…

1. OiKe 4x4 Off-Road RC Car High Speed Brushless…

Price now: $72.03 (checked 12 Oct 2026) · range since 28 Sep (15 tracked days): $70.27 to $72.17 · rating 4.9 · 1,609 orders · 915 reviews
Per the seller title: up to 80 km/h · Brushless motor · 4WD

Who it is for: For teens and adults who want the hobby car with the strongest data on the list.

For, per the data
  • Rated 4.9 out of 5
  • Proven demand: 1,609 orders
  • Price stable since 28 Sep (15 tracked days)
Against, per the data
  • 10% dearer in Israel than the global price
  • Paid shipping to Israel: $2.43
  • Over $75 (about $82 with shipping): Israeli VAT may apply
Fastest per the title
BAOEN 1:16 High Speed 4WD RC Car 85km/h…

2. BAOEN 1:16 High Speed 4WD RC Car 85km/h…

Price now: $80.63 (checked 12 Oct 2026) · range since 28 Sep (15 tracked days): $79.68 to $81.01 · rating 4.7 · 260 orders · 151 reviews
Per the seller title: 1:16 scale · up to 85 km/h · 4WD

Who it is for: For speed and open spaces; not for young children.

For, per the data
  • Price stable since 28 Sep (15 tracked days)
  • 11% cheaper in Israel than the global price
  • Under the $75 Israeli import exemption
Against, per the data
  • We have no shipping-to-Israel quote for this product
Budget pick
DISHUO 1:16 75 KM/H or 50 KM/H 4WD…

3. DISHUO 1:16 75 KM/H or 50 KM/H 4WD…

Price now: $76.93 (checked 12 Oct 2026) · range since 28 Sep (15 tracked days): $76.49 to $77.30 · rating 4.9 · 166 orders · 79 reviews
Per the seller title: 1:16 scale · up to 75 km/h · 4WD

Who it is for: For buyers led by price, or a first gift, among cars that passed the same filter.

For, per the data
  • Rated 4.9 out of 5
  • Price stable since 28 Sep (15 tracked days)
  • 11% cheaper in Israel than the global price
  • Under the $75 Israeli import exemption
Against, per the data
  • We have no shipping-to-Israel quote for this product
  • Few written reviews (79)
Also worth a look
Teeggi ZLL SG116 MAX/PRO 1:16 High-Speed Drift Racing…

4. Teeggi ZLL SG116 MAX/PRO 1:16 High-Speed Drift Racing…

Price now: $71.90 (checked 12 Oct 2026) · range since 28 Sep (15 tracked days): $70.76 to $72.12 · rating 4.7 · 103 orders · 292 reviews
Per the seller title: 1:16 scale · up to 80 km/h · Brushless motor · 4WD

Who it is for: For anyone who wants another option from a different store with similar rating and demand data.

For, per the data
  • Price stable since 28 Sep (15 tracked days)
  • 3% cheaper in Israel than the global price
  • Under the $75 Israeli import exemption
Against, per the data
  • We have no shipping-to-Israel quote for this product

What to check before you buy

FAQ

What age are these cars for?

Seller titles do not state a recommended age. The picks are hobby-grade cars with title speeds in the tens of km/h, so they suit teens and adults better. For a young child, pick the slower variant and supervise.

What does "50 or 80 km/h" in the title mean?

On some models the speed depends on the variant and battery you select. Speeds are the seller claim; we did not measure them.

What is a brushless motor?

A motor without brushes, common in fast hobby cars. It is more efficient and wears less than a brushed motor, and usually costs more.

How much does a good RC car cost?

As of 12 Oct 2026, the cars on the list cost between $71.90 and $80.63. The overall pick, OiKe 4x4 Off-Road RC Car High Speed Brushless…, costs $72.03.

More on the site